Grammy Nominations For 2017

The complete list of Grammy 2017 nominees thanks to Billboard and the Grammy’s website. Good luck folks!

©Drake

General Field

Album Of The Year:

25; Adele
Lemonade; Beyoncé
Purpose; Justin Bieber
Views; Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth; Sturgill Simpson¨

Record Of The Year:

Hello; Adele
Formation; Beyoncé
7 Years; Lukas Graham
Work; Rihanna featuring Drake
Stressed Out; Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year:

Formation; Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael
L Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Hello; Adele Adkins & Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
I Took A Pill In Ibiza; Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
Love Yourself; Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
7 Years; Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist:

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

Pop Field

Best Pop Vocal Album:

25; Adele
Purpose; Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman; Ariana Grande
Confident; Demi Lovato
This Is Acting; Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Hello; Adele
Hold Up; Beyoncé
Love Yourself; Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version); Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman; Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Closer; The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
7 Years; Lukas Graham
Work; Rihanna featuring Drake
Cheap Thrills; Sia featuring Sean Paul
Stressed Out; Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Cinema; Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels; Bob Dylan
Stages Live; Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin; Willie Nelson
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway; Barbra Streisand

Dance/Electronic Music Field

Best Dance Recording:

Tearing Me Up; Bob Moses
Don’t Let Me Down; The Chainsmokers featuring Daya
Never Be Like You; Flume featuring Kai
Rinse & Repeat; Riton featuring Kah-Lo
Drinkee; Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Skin; Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine; Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch; Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shing Future; Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII; Louie Vega

Contemporary Instrumental Music Field

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Human Nature; Herb Albert
When You Wish Upon A Star; Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY; Steve Gadd Band
Unspoken; Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha; Snarky Puppy

Rock Field

Best Rock Performance:

Joe (Live From Austin City Limits); Alabama Shakes
Don’t Hurt Yourself; Beyoncé featuring Jack White
Blackstar; David Bowie
The Sound Of Silence; Disturbed
Heathens; Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

Shock Me; Baroness
Slivera; Gojira
Rotting In Vain; Korn
Dystopia; Megadeath
The Price Is Wrong; Periphery

Best Rock Song:

Blackstar; David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
Burn The Witch; Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
Hardwired; James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
Heathens; Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
My Name Is Human; Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album:

California; Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty; Cage The Elephant
Magma; Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor; Pani! At The Disco
Weezer; Weezer

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album:

22, A Million; Bon Iver
Blackstar; David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project; PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression; Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool; Radiohead

R&B Field

Best R&B Performance:

Turning Me Up; BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission; Ro James
I Do; Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me; Rihanna
Cranes In The Sky; Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

The Three Of Me; William Bell
Woman’s World; BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping With The One I Love; Fantasia
Angel; Lalah Hathaway
Can’t Wait; Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

Come and See Me; J Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor featuring Drake)
Exchange; Michale Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Kiss It Better; Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
Lake By The Ocean; Hod David, Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Luv; Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

©Beyoncé

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Lemonade; Beyoncé
Ology; Gallant
We Are King; KING
Malibu; Anderson .Paak
Anti; Rihanna

Best R&B Album:

In My Mind; BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live; Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits; Terrace Martin
Healing Season; Mint Condition
Smoove Jones; Mya

Rap Field

Best Rap Performance:

No Problem; Chance The Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Panda; Desiigner
Pop Style; Drake featuring The Throne
All The Way Up; Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
That Part; ScHoolboy Q featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

Freedom; Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar
Hotline Bling; Drake
Broccoli; DRAM featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam: Kanye West featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The Dream
Famous; Kanye West featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

All The Way Up; Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
Famous; hancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
Hotline Bling; Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
No Problem; Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Ultralight Beam; Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album:

Coloring Book; Chance The Rapper
And the Anonymous Nobody; De La Soul
Major Key; DJ Khaled
Views; Drake
Blank Face LP; ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo; Kanye West

Country Field

Best Country Solo Performance:

Love Can Go To Hell; Brandy Clark
Vice; Miranda Lambert
My Church; Maren Morris
Church Bells; Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain’t Your Color; Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Different for Girls; Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
21 Summer; Brothers Osborne
Setting The World On Fire; Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Jolene; Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Think Of You; Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

Blue Ain’t Your Color; Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Die A Happy Man; Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
Humble and Kind; Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
My Church; busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Vice; Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:

Big Day In A Small Town; Brandy Clark
Full Circle; Loretta Lynn
Hero; Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth; Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord; Keith Urban

New Age Field

Best New Age Album:

Orogen; John Burke
Dark Sky Island; Enya
Inner Passion; Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta; Vangelis
White Sun II; White Sun

Jazz Field

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Countdown; Joey Alexander, soloist
In Movement; Ravi Coltrane, soloist
We See; Fred Hersch, soloist
I Concentrate On You; Brad Mehldau, soloist
I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry; John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Sound Of Red; René Marie
Upward Spiral; Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me To The Alley; Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Mind; Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations; The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Book of Intuition; Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um; Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard; The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness; Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Country For Old Men; John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Real Enemies; Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1;  John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles;  John Daversa
All L.A. Band; Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom; Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Entre Colegas; Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw; Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América;  Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30; Trio Da Paz
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac;  Chucho Valdés

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

It’s Alright, It’s OK; Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
You’re Bigger [Live];  Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
Made A Way [Live]; Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
God Provides –  Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Better –  Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Trust In You; Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Priceless; For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
King of the World; Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
Thy Will; Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains
Chain Breaker; Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

Listen; Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House; Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live]; Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion; Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate [Live]; William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Poets & Saints; All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal; Crowder
Be One; Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live]; Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains; Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Better Together
; Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432M; The Isaacs
Hymns; Joey+Rory
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration; Gordon Mote
God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson; (Various Artists)

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Album:

Un Besito Mas; Jesse & Joy
Ilusión; Gaby Moreno
Similares; Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo; Sanalejo
Buena Vida; Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

iLevitable; ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros); Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura; La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas; Los Rakas
Amor Supremo; Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Raíces; Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano; Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo); Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006; La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro; Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Conexión; Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell; Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario; Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario; La Sonora Santanera
Donde Están?; Jose Lugo &; Guasábara Combo

American Roots Music Field

Best American Roots Performance:

Ain’t No Man; The Avett Brothers
Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time; Blind Boys Of Alabama
Factory Girl; Rhiannon Giddens
House Of Mercy; Sarah Jarosz
Wreck You; Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song:

Alabama At Night; Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
City Lights; Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Gulfstream; Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Kid Sister; Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Wreck You; Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album:

True Sadness; The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live; William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions; Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle; Lori McKenna
Kid Sister; The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Original Traditional; Blue Highway
Burden Bearer; Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel Sessions; Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North And South; Claire Lynch
Coming Home; O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Can’t Shake The Feeling; Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre; Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II); Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers; Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat; Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

The Last Days Of Oakland; Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again; Janiva Magness
Bloodline; Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You; The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece; Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album:

Silver Skies Blue; Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories; Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl; Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind; Sierra Hull
Undercurrent; Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Broken Promised Land; Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing; Northern Cree
E Walea; Kalani Pe’a
Gulfstream; Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country; (Various Artists)

©Sly & Robbie

Reggae Field

Best Reggae Album:

Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her; Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals; J Boog
Ziggy Marley; Ziggy Marley
Everlasting; Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place; Rebelution
Soja: Live In Virginia; Soja

World Music Field

Best World Music Album:

Destiny; Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers; Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home; Yo-Yo Ma &; The Silk Road Ensemble
Land Of Gold; Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live; Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Children’s Field

Best Children’s Album:

Explorer Of The World; Frances England
Infinity Plus One; Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties; Recess Monkey
Press Play; Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up; The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken Word Field

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo
; Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
M Train; Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia); (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink; Elvis Costello

Comedy Field

Best Comedy Album:

…America…Great…; David Cross
American Myth; Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted; Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo; Amy Schumer
Talking For Clapping; Patton Oswalt

Musical Theatre

Best Musical Theater Album:

Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

©Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto

Music For Visual Media Field

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Amy; (Various Artists)
Miles Ahead; Miles Davis & (Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton; (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition); (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1; (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Bridge of Spies; Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight; Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant; Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; John Williams, composer
Stranger Things Volume 1; Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2; Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

Can’t Stop The Feeling!; Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
Heathens; Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
Just Like Fire; Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
Purple Lamborghini; Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
Try Everything; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
The Veil; Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

Composing/Arranging Field

Best Instrumental Composition:

Bridge of Spies (End Title); Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band); Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Flow; Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale; Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
Spoken At Midnight; Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

Ask Me Now; John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas; Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy; Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds; John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
We Three Kings; Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
You And I; Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

Do You Hear What I Hear?; Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Do You Want To Know A Secret; John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
Flintstones; Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
I’m A Fool To Want You; Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version); Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Package Field

Best Recording Package:

Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Notes Field

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Historical Field


Best Historical Album
:

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Production, Non-Classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)
; Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix); staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix); Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade X Lipless Remix); Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix); André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix); Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Surround Sound Field

Best Surround Sound Album:

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
— Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

©Erik Madigan Heck

Production, Classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young

Classical Field

Best Orchestral Field:

Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles; James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger – Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

Himmerland; Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass; Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Fitelberg: Chamber Works; ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business; Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich; Third Coast Percussion
Trios From Our Homelands; Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium:

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
– Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo; Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries; Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through; Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology; Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Cold Mountain; Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto; Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky &; Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky; C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Music Video/Film Field


Best Music Video
:

Formation; Beyoncé
River; Leon Bridges
Up & Up; Coldplay
Gosh; Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out; OK Go

Best Music Film:

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead; Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years; (The Beatles)
Lemonade; Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers; Yo-Yo Ma &; The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry; (Various Artists)

©Radiohead

8

Leave a Reply